Customer support analytics that help teams make better decisions
Pleased.com includes customer support analytics that show how many conversations you get, why customers contact you, how fast your team responds and resolves issues, and how each agent is performing. Analytics are included on every plan from $15 per seat per month, and you can try it free for 14 days.
14-day free trial
Analytics on every plan
Cancel anytime
What is customer support analytics?
In Pleased.com, analytics sit in the same workspace as your help desk and live chat. Every email, chat, call and social message your team handles is counted, so you don't need a separate reporting tool or spreadsheet exports to see how support is performing.
Customer support metrics you can track in Pleased.com
These are the core metrics Pleased.com reports on. Together they tell you how busy your team is, how fast customers get help and what to fix next.
- Conversation volume
- The number of conversations your team receives in a period. Volume by day and week shows when you need the most people on shift.
- Response time
- How long customers wait for a reply from your team. Tracking it shows whether your team is keeping up with demand.
- Resolution time
- How long it takes to fully solve an issue, from the first message to the ticket being marked solved.
- Contact reasons
- Why customers get in touch, based on ticket categories and sub-categories. The biggest categories are where self-service and fixes pay off most.
- Agent and team workload
- How many conversations each agent and team handles, so you can balance work fairly and spot who needs help.
See why customers contact your team
Pleased.com reports on why customers get in touch, using the ticket categories and sub-categories your team already applies. You see which topics drive the most conversations and how that changes week to week.
- Contact reasons by ticket category and sub-category
- The topics that create the most conversations
- Changes in demand after a launch, outage or policy change
- Frequent questions to turn into knowledge base articles
Spot product and process issues early
Customer conversations are the earliest signal that something is broken. Pleased.com analytics help you find the problems that keep coming back, so product and operations teams can fix the cause instead of answering the same ticket again.
- Recurring problems across all customer conversations
- Product feedback collected in one place
- Repetitive work you can hand to support automations
Track team and agent performance
Managers can see each agent's and team's workload, response quality and output in one view, and spot where extra support is needed before backlogs build up.
- Workload by agent and by team
- Response quality and output over time
- Where to rebalance work with groups and agent availability
Measure response times, resolution times and volume
Pleased.com measures how quickly your team replies, how long issues take to resolve and how many conversations arrive, so you can plan coverage around real demand. Report data refreshes every 24 hours on Core, every hour on Grow and in under 2 minutes on Premium and Enterprise.
- Response times and resolution times
- Conversation volume by day and week
- Busy periods to plan staffing and coverage
- Near real-time data on Premium and Enterprise
How support analytics work in Pleased.com
- Bring every channel into one inbox.Email, live chat, voice, WhatsApp, social and webforms land in the shared inbox, so every conversation is counted.
- Categorize conversations.Agents set a ticket category and sub-category as they work. This is what powers your contact-reason reports.
- Watch the numbers.Volume, response times, resolution times and workload update automatically, as often as every 2 minutes on Premium and Enterprise.
- Find the cause.Look at which contact reasons are growing and which agents or teams are overloaded.
- Act and measure again.Publish a help article, add an automation or rebalance groups, then check whether the numbers move.
Analytics and reporting by plan
Basic analytics are included on every plan. Grow, Premium and Enterprise add advanced reporting and faster data refresh. Prices are per seat per month, billed annually; monthly billing is also available. See full pricing and plan comparison.
| Feature | Core$15 / seat | Grow$45 / seat | Premium$88 / seat | Enterprise$150 / seat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Customer support analytics | Basic | Advanced reporting | Advanced reporting | Advanced reporting |
| Report data refresh | Every 24 hours | Every hour | Under 2 minutes | Under 2 minutes |
| Volume, response and resolution times | ||||
| Contact reasons from ticket categories | ||||
| SLA and audit logs | — | — | — |
What can I track with Pleased.com analytics?
Pleased.com tracks conversation volume, response times, resolution times, contact reasons based on ticket categories and sub-categories, and workload and performance for each agent and team.
Are analytics included on every plan?
Yes. Every Pleased.com plan includes customer support analytics. Core ($15 per seat per month) includes basic analytics, and Grow ($45), Premium ($88) and Enterprise ($150) add advanced reporting.
How often is reporting data updated?
Report data refreshes every 24 hours on Core, every hour on Grow and in under 2 minutes on Premium and Enterprise.
Can I see why customers are contacting us?
Yes. Agents tag each ticket with a category and sub-category, and Pleased.com reports on those contact reasons so you can see which topics drive the most volume.
Can I measure individual agent performance?
Yes. Managers can track workload and performance for each agent and team, and use that to coach agents and rebalance work.
Does Pleased.com support SLAs?
Yes. SLAs and audit logs are included on the Enterprise plan.
Is there a free trial?
Yes. Start a 14-day free trial yourself, with guided setup, and cancel anytime.
Explore more Pleased.com features
- Help desk and ticketingEmail, chat and customer requests in one shared inbox.
- Live chatWebsite chat with routing, triggers and quick replies.
- Support automationTriggers, time-based rules and shared macros.
- Knowledge baseA searchable public help center for self-service.
- Team collaborationGroups, roles, shared views and agent availability.
- All featuresSee everything in the Pleased.com platform.
Start your free support analytics trial
Create your support workspace with clear, guided setup. Connect your channels and your reports fill in as conversations arrive.
14-day free trial
Self-serve setup
Cancel anytime